CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 R00843

Mr. Michael Koseck
E. Besler & Co.
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of expanded metal from China.

Dear Mr. Koseck:

In your letter dated September 20, 2004, on behalf of Midwest Air Tec you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product to be imported is galvanized steel expanded metal in roll form. This utility screen can be used for venting applications, rodent control and tree trunk protection.

The applicable subheading for the expanded metal will be 7314.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel, expanded metal. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division